Skip to main content

FFA

Southland Stock Show 2021-2022

SWINE

Dark OPB (Light):    1st – Zach Grubbs (Reserve Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Elizabeth Payton
                                    3rd – Airyn Eakins

Dark OPB (Heavy):  1st – Trea Peterson (Breed Champion, Grand Champion)
                                    2nd – Caleb Grubbs
                                    3rd – Trinity Arocha

Duroc (Light):            1st – Caleb Sanchez (Reserve Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Jaleen Levario
                                    3rd – Adam Rodela

Duroc (Heavy):         1st – Sylee Peterson (Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Elizabeth Payton
                                    3rd – Airyn Eakins

Hamp (Light):            1st – Jazlynn Sanchez (Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Caleb Grubbs
                                    3rd – Zach Grubbs
                                    4th – Adam Rodela

Hamp (Heavy):         1st – Caleb Grubbs (Reserve Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Airyn Eakins
                                    3rd – Hannah Gaydos

York:                           1st – Trea Peterson (Breed Champion)

Dark Cross (Light):  1st – Brooklyn Hyndman (Reserve Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Caleb Grubbs
                                    3rd – Airyn Eakins

Dark Cross (Heavy):
                                    1st – Zach Grubbs (Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Jaleen Levario
                                    3rd – Hannah Gaydos

Light Cross (Light):  1st – Trinity Arocha (Reserve Breed Champion)
                                    2nd – Thallion Arocha

Light Cross (Heavy):
                                    1st – Sylee Peterson (Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion)
                                    2nd – Zach Grubbs
                                    3rd – Hannah Gaydos

SHEEP

Black Face:   1st – Noah Branam (Breed Champion, Grand Champion Sheep)

Fine Wool:     1st – Noah Branam (Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Sheep)

GOAT

1st – Adam Rodela (Breed Champion, Grand Champion Goat)

CATTLE

Heifer:             1st – Ashlyn Wood (Grand Champion Heifer, Grand Champion Cattle)
                        2nd – Ashlyn Wood (Reserve Grand Champion Heifer)

Steer:              1st – Hannah Gaydos (Grand Champion Steer, Reserve Grand Cattle)

SHOWMANSHIP

Sheep:           Noah Branam

Goat:               Adam Rodela

Cattle:             Ashlyn Wood

Senior Pig:    Trea Peterson

Junior Pig:     Jazlynn Sanchez


District Leadership Contest 2021-2022
 

CONGRATULATIONS to our Southland FFA Leadership Contest participants.

Sr. Creed – Elizabeth Payton (1st place – Area Qualifier)

Jr. Creed – Zach Grubbs (10th place)
                   Trinity Arocha (14th place)

Radio Broadcasting – 10th place team (Elizabeth Payton, Sylee Peterson, Trea Peterson)

Sr. FFA Quiz – 12th place team (Elizabeth Payton, Sylee Peterson, Trea Peterson)

Jr. FFA Quiz – 14th place team (Trinity Arocha, Zach Grubbs, Jaleen Levario)

 

District Calendar

This Week's Events

Contact Information

Southland ISD
190 Eighth Street
Southland, Texas 79364
Map
Phone: 806-496-2050
Fax: 806-496-2745